QCE PsychologyUpdated

QCE Psychology hardest topics

Across 25,110 marked attempts on AusGrader, QCE Psychology students average 63.1% on questions taken from board external papers. The lowest average of any command verb is compare on 41.4%, and the verb that costs the most marks is describe, which carries 28.1% of the paper against 2.9% for compare. These are self-selected users practising when they chose to, not the QCAA cohort under exam conditions.

How to read these numbers

  • The figures are AusGrader users' marked attempts, not QCAA results. They corroborate what the board publishes about this subject and do not stand in for it.
  • Any cut with fewer than 50 attempts is withheld, which on this page is 19 dot points, 1 question type and 14 verbs. Every figure shown carries its attempt count.
  • Scores cover questions mapped to the QCE Psychology syllabus from any board's external papers, which is why the sample is larger than the 12 QCAA papers alone. The paper table below is the exception and uses QCAA papers only.
  • Internal assessment and school-uploaded exams are excluded throughout, so these averages differ from the ones on QCE Psychology performance stats, which count every attempt.

Score by past paper

YearPaperAverageAttempts
2025Paper 162.5%849
2025Paper 263.8%520
2024Paper 170.5%648
2024Paper 260.9%253
2023Paper 169.9%565
2023Paper 263.0%126
2022Paper 160.3%550
2022Paper 261.2%126
2021Paper 164.2%396
2021Paper 264.9%97
2020Paper 169.5%505
2020Paper 239.4%53

The lowest average belongs to the 2020 Paper 2 on 39.4% from 53 attempts, and the highest to the 2024 Paper 1 on 70.5% from 648 attempts. A paper's average reflects both how hard it was and who chose to sit it, so treat the spread as a guide to which papers make demanding practice.

Score by question type

Question typeAverageAttempts
Multiple choice63.2%22,391
Short answer63.5%2,714

Score by unit

UnitAverageAttempts
Unit 3: Individual thinking62.7%21,419
Unit 4: The influence of others67.2%2,171

An attempt counts once per unit, so a question assessed across two units appears in both rows and the column adds to slightly more than 25,110.

The priority list: heavy topics with low scores

TopicShare of marksAverageAttemptsMarks at risk
Learning14.9%58.4%6,3806.2
Memory17.8%65.6%8,1236.1
Brain function13.9%63.2%8,8375.1
Interpersonal processes13.1%66.9%1684.3
Social psychology10.0%61.5%8283.9
Attitudes14.9%75.1%5503.7
Sensation and perception8.5%65.1%1403.0
Cross-cultural psychology6.9%69.1%6572.1

The topic list is close: 6.2 against 6.1 marks at risk separates first from second, so topic choice alone will not order revision. The dot-point list below spreads further.

The same cut at dot-point level

Dot pointContentShare of marksAverageAttemptsMarks at risk
3.4.2For classical conditioning describe the concepts unconditioned stimulus (UCS), unconditioned response (UCR), neutral stimulus (NS), conditioned stimulus (CS) and conditioned response (CR); distinguish between stimulus generalisation and discrimination; describe extinction and spontaneous recovery; describe learned fear responses, with reference to the ‘Little Albert’ experiment5.9%54.7%3,3082.7
3.3.9Interpret data about the context-dependency of memory from a modified experiment following Grant et al. (1998)5.5%60.3%3402.2
3.2.2Explain psychological aspects of sensation and perception including perceptual set with respect to past experience, context, motivation and emotional state; visual perception principles, e.g. Gestalt principles, depth cues, and visual constancies; loudness, pitch and timbre4.4%54.5%852.0
3.4.3For operant conditioning distinguish between negative and positive reinforcement, and negative and positive punishment; describe stimulus generalisation and discrimination; describe extinction and spontaneous recovery; describe the operation of the ‘Skinner box’ in operant conditioning studies4.4%61.9%3,1691.7
4.1.5Explain how obedience, conformity and social norms (as described by Cialdini et al. 2006) lead to behaviour change2.4%37.0%1421.5
3.3.1Compare three models of memory, specifically the multi-store model of memory, including sensory, short-term and long-term memory; the working memory model, including the central executive, phonological loop, visuospatial sketchpad, and episodic buffer; the levels of processing (LOP) model of memory, including the role of encoding in long-term memory3.4%64.6%2,1571.2
4.1.6Describe the findings of historical social psychological research, with reference to Asch’s (1955) research on conformity; Milgram’s (1963) research on obedience; Haney, Banks and Zimbardo’s (1973) research on status, roles and power3.3%66.5%3091.1
3.4.1Compare classical conditioning, operant conditioning and social learning theory, and discuss the underlying theories of behaviourism and social and cognitive psychology2.0%48.1%1,1051.0
3.1.4Explain that Broca’s area, Wernicke’s area, and Geschwind’s territory have specific roles in language processing2.2%60.6%2320.9
3.1.7Describe neurotransmission, with reference to action potentials and synaptic transmission1.9%56.0%2,2830.8
3.3.8Discuss strategies to improve memory, including spacing, interleaving, chunking, elaborative and maintenance rehearsal, and the method of loci2.1%61.9%7690.8
3.4.4For social learning theory distinguish between modelling and vicarious conditioning; describe vicarious conditioning, as observed in the ‘Bobo doll’ experiments conducted by Bandura and colleagues2.5%69.2%7330.8
3.2.1Describe the processes of seeing and hearing, with reference to reception by accessory structures; transduction by sensory receptors and receptive fields; transmission to the CNS via the optic/acoustic nerves; preliminary processing in the thalamus; organisation and interpretation by the primary visual/auditory cortex3.0%76.0%680.7
3.1.3Describe how brain function can be viewed as both localised and distributed, with some functions being identified with specific areas in the cerebral cortex, including the frontal, occipital, parietal and temporal lobes; some functions being distributed across large or multiple brain regions, e.g; the storage of explicit memory is associated with the hippocampus, the neo-cortex and the amygdala; the formation of implicit memories relies upon the basal ganglia and cerebellum1.6%59.7%1,4190.6
3.1.1Describe the structure of the human nervous system, with reference to the central (i.e. brain and spinal cord) and peripheral (i.e. somatic and autonomic) nervous systems1.7%63.3%1,8830.6
4.3.5Describe attributions, and recognise how they are used to explain behaviour, with reference to situational and dispositional attributions, and the fundamental attribution error2.2%72.0%2310.6
3.3.2State the duration and capacity of sensory memory (including iconic and echoic), and short-term and long-term memory1.6%66.1%7520.5
3.1.9Describe the physical and psychological function of acetylcholine, epinephrine, norepinephrine, dopamine and serotonin1.6%66.0%5430.5
4.1.2Describe gender and compare social learning, cognitive developmental and biological theories of gender role formation1.2%55.9%1430.5
3.3.7Describe problems with memory such as encoding failure, retrieval failure and interference effects1.6%67.4%9690.5

Which command verbs cost the most marks

VerbShare of marksAverageAttemptsMarks at risk
describe28.1%63.0%84510.4
identify20.5%63.1%7517.6
explain14.5%59.4%3175.9
justify5.9%62.1%2342.2
draw3.4%47.6%811.8
predict3.8%53.6%1021.8
compare2.9%41.4%721.7
provide5.5%73.6%891.4

Compare has the lowest average on the page at 41.4%, and it is not where the marks go. Describe averages 63.0% but carries 28.1% of the paper against 2.9%, so it puts 10.4 marks per 100 at risk against 1.7. For the plain ranking of verbs by score, and what QCAA has said about each, read the QCE Psychology study guide.

What this does not measure

Where to practise

Work the priority list from the top: Learning and Memory first, then the dot points above. Each topic page holds real QCAA questions with marking criteria attached. For what the papers actually cover, read QCE Psychology most tested topics.

Frequently asked questions

Which QCE Psychology past paper do students score lowest on?

The 2020 Paper 2, averaging 39.4% across 53 marked attempts on AusGrader. The 2024 Paper 1 is the highest on 70.5%.

Which QCE Psychology dot points give the best return on revision time?

3.4.2 (2.7 marks at risk per 100), 3.3.9 (2.2 marks at risk per 100) and 3.2.2 (2.0 marks at risk per 100). Marks at risk combines a dot point's share of paper marks with the marks students drop on it, so it ranks by recoverable marks and not by score alone.

How many attempts is each QCE Psychology figure based on?

25,110 marked attempts overall, with the per-row count shown in every table. Any cut below 50 attempts is withheld instead of published.

Do these averages show how the QCAA cohort performed?

No. They are AusGrader users' marked attempts, a self-selected group practising when they chose to and often without exam timing. They corroborate what QCAA publishes about this subject and do not replace it.

Sources

  • AusGrader marking data, QCE Psychology, AusGrader. 25,110 marked attempts on questions from board external papers, by self-selected AusGrader users. Not a QCAA cohort.
  • Psychology External Assessment, QCAA, 2025. Source of the mark weightings behind every marks-at-risk column, across 12 papers from 2020 to 2025 and 580 marks. Dot-point numbering follows the current QCAA Psychology syllabus.

Syllabus and assessment material referenced in this guide is © State of Queensland (Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority), licensed under CC BY 4.0. See our QCAA licensing notice. AusGrader is an independent study tool and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by the QCAA.

Keep reading

Practise what you just read

Work through real QCAA Psychology questions and get your written answers marked against the official criteria, instantly.