WACE scaled score calculator

Enter your school mark and exam mark for a WACE ATAR course to see a likely range for your scaled score, or the exam mark you need for a target. Everything here is an estimate from TISC's 2025 statistics, not an official scaled score.

Estimate your scaled score

Pick an ATAR course and enter your school mark and exam mark, each out of 100 (actual or predicted). See a likely range for your scaled score and where it sat among last year's students.

Enter every mark above to see your likely scaled score.

What exam mark do I need?

Enter the scaled score you are aiming for and your school mark. See the combined mark that would get you there and the exam mark that makes it up.

Combined mark needed

62.3

For a scaled score of 60 in English.

Exam mark needed

Enter your school mark to see it.

An estimate from TISC's 2025 statistics, not an official scaled score, with the same assumptions as the estimate above.

WACE scaling by course, 2025

Pick a course to see TISC's 2025 scaled score statistics for it, or compare every course's average scaled score below.

Mathematics Methods in 2025: 4,205 students, scaled mean 64.6, standard deviation 13.3, lowest 11.9, highest 100.

Mathematics Methods: TISC 2025 scaled scores at the 25th to 90th percentiles
Percentile25th50th75th90th
Scaled score56.464.873.181.4
Mathematics Methods: percentage of 2025 students with a scaled score above each mark
Scaled score above102030405060708090
% of students10099.898.996.187.265.233.812.62.6

Every course by average scaled score

A higher average reflects how strong the students in a course were in their other courses, not how hard the course is. Across all courses the average scaled score is 60.

WACE ATAR courses by TISC 2025 average scaled score
CourseStudentsMeanSD
Modern Greek777.25.4
German: Second Language1871.213.4
Chinese: Second Language9270.112.3
Mathematics Specialist1,31169.213.4
Italian: Background Language669.111.1
Spanish668.79.9
French: Second Language35368.413.2
Japanese: Second Language27368.413.1
Tamil: Background Language2566.316.8
Hindi: Background Language3266.113.8
German: Background Language1465.910.2
Auslan1264.99.9
French: Background Language1364.912.1
Korean: Background Language764.811.6
Mathematics Methods4,20564.613.3
Ancient History6864.213.3
Literature1,60264.213.4
Korean: Second Language563.814.8
Punjabi: Background Language963.515.4
Chemistry4,50863.213.3
Italian: Second Language17162.913.4
Physics2,71362.713.5
Arabic4362.114.1
Philosophy and Ethics18461.913.2
Music31061.813.7
Russian1361.612.5
Vietnamese1061.39.2
Indonesian: Second Language2960.612.8
Politics and Law67560.213.4
Religion and Life87559.612.1
Persian759.34.1
Chinese: Background Language1859.214.4
Economics1,72459.113.4
Computer Science33258.713.2
Human Biology3,84758.613.1
Drama37358.413.8
English9,48757.813.4
Career and Enterprise8657.512.8
Japanese: Background Language1657.510.8
Biology1,72557.313.5
Accounting and Finance94457.113.2
Children, Family and the Community6157.111.7
Modern History1,51056.813.7
Psychology1,83356.813.5
Visual Arts55556.713.9
Aviation1656.29.7
Physical Education Studies1,46956.212.5
Materials Design and Technology1165612.3
Indonesian: Background Language955.723.5
Design26955.613
Geography1,17155.413.2
Dance10755.314.5
Mathematics Applications7,96955.313.3
Business Management and Enterprise98755.213
Food Science and Technology10255.212.4
Sinhala1355.114.7
Earth and Environmental Science8154.911.5
Engineering Studies24054.913.3
Outdoor Education12654.714.5
Marine and Maritime Studies12054.513.2
Media Production and Analysis36553.913.7
English as an Additional Language or Dialect83253.613.7
Integrated Science5251.914.1
Applied Information Technology27951.414.5
Health Studies60251.413.6
Chinese: First Language8149.716
Agribusiness4147.814.3
Agricultural Science and Technology2744.214.8

Not listed, because TISC prints no mean for fewer than 5 students: Aboriginal and Intercultural Studies, Bengali, Bosnian, Croatian, Dutch, Filipino, Hebrew, Hungarian, Polish, Portuguese, Serbian, Swedish, Turkish.

Source: Tertiary Institutions Service Centre (TISC), 2025 Course Statistics Summary (scaled scores) and Population and Means (published 16 December 2025), with combined mark weightings from SCSA's WACE Manual 2026 (Table 7). AusGrader is not affiliated with TISC or SCSA, and every result here is an estimate from TISC's 2025 statistics, not an official scaled score.

How the calculator works

SCSA averages your moderated school mark and your exam mark into a combined mark. Courses with a practical exam do that for the written and practical parts separately, then weight the two as the WACE Manual sets out (50:50 for Visual Arts, 80:20 for Aviation, for example). The combined marks are standardised to an average of about 60, and TISC then scales each course so its scaled scores reflect how strong its students were.

TISC publishes each course's scaled score average, spread and percentiles, but no table that turns marks into a scaled score. This calculator treats your combined mark as your standardised mark and places it on the course's 2025 scaled scores. Because that step is an assumption, the result is a range (your combined mark 5 points either way) rather than one number, and the assumptions are listed with every estimate.

To turn scaled scores into an ATAR, use the WACE ATAR calculator. For how scaling and the ATAR work, read the WACE ATAR guide.

Planning for uni? See the ATAR requirements for WA uni courses.