WACE EconomicsUpdated

WACE Economics hardest topics

Across 13,448 marked attempts on AusGrader, WACE Economics students average 65.3% on questions taken from board external papers. Explain is both the lowest scoring command verb on 65.9% and the costliest, because it carries 41.0% of the paper on its own. These are self-selected users practising when they chose to, not the SCSA cohort under exam conditions.

How to read these numbers

  • The figures are AusGrader users' marked attempts, not SCSA results. They corroborate what the board publishes about this subject and do not stand in for it.
  • Any cut with fewer than 50 attempts is withheld, which on this page is 1 paper, 33 dot points and 14 verbs. Every figure shown carries its attempt count.
  • Scores cover questions mapped to the WACE Economics syllabus from any board's external papers, which is why the sample is larger than the 6 SCSA papers alone. The paper table below is the exception and uses SCSA papers only.
  • Internal assessment and school-uploaded exams are excluded throughout, so these averages differ from the ones on WACE Economics performance stats, which count every attempt.

Score by past paper

YearExamAverageAttempts
2025Exam65.1%255
2024Exam83.3%50
2023Exam75.2%102
2021Exam65.0%88
2020Exam70.5%61

The lowest average belongs to the 2021 Exam on 65.0% from 88 attempts, and the highest to the 2024 Exam on 83.3% from 50 attempts. A paper's average reflects both how hard it was and who chose to sit it, so treat the spread as a guide to which papers make demanding practice.

Score by question type

Question typeAverageAttempts
Multiple choice64.0%12,593
Short answer67.4%801
Extended response71.6%54

Score by unit

UnitAverageAttempts
Unit 4: Macroeconomic theory and economic policy64.7%8,999
Unit 3: Australia and the global economy66.9%4,713

An attempt counts once per unit, so a question assessed across two units appears in both rows and the column adds to slightly more than 13,448.

The priority list: heavy topics with low scores

TopicShare of marksAverageAttemptsMarks at risk
Economic knowledge and understanding (Unit 3)45.3%68.4%4,46014.3
Economic knowledge and understanding (Unit 4)39.6%65.4%7,77813.7
Economic skills (Unit 4)8.7%62.6%2,1223.3
Economic skills (Unit 3)6.5%57.8%6442.7

The topic list is close: 14.3 against 13.7 marks at risk separates first from second, so topic choice alone will not order revision. The dot-point list below spreads further.

The same cut at subtopic level

SubtopicShare of marksAverageAttemptsMarks at risk
Fiscal policy11.6%65.2%2,4824.0
Balance of payments7.4%57.3%1,2243.2
Monetary policy10.3%70.2%1,8643.1
Terms of trade6.2%53.9%5012.9
Australia’s international trade7.2%62.9%2402.7
Exchange rates8.4%72.4%8782.3
The aggregate demand and aggregate supply models5.5%60.8%1,7582.2
Free trade and protection8.9%78.2%1,1301.9
Labour productivity7.3%74.5%9301.9
Foreign investment7.2%78.5%5221.6
Australia’s macroeconomic performance and the business cycle2.9%60.4%9661.1
The aggregate expenditure model2.0%54.2%6960.9

The same cut at dot-point level

Dot pointContentShare of marksAverageAttemptsMarks at risk
3.1.1.1Australia’s linkages between economies, including trade, investment, tourism and immigration3.4%63.2%1681.3
3.2.0.3use microeconomic models to analyse and convey economic theory and reasoning in relation to Australia’s international transactions, including the Production Possibility Frontier (PPF) model; the demand and supply model; the theories of absolute and comparative advantage3.1%60.1%2571.2
3.1.3.1the concept and structure of Australia’s balance of payments2.3%51.2%4771.1
3.1.2.3the benefits of trade liberalisation3.1%68.4%2321.0
3.1.3.3the reasons for Australia’s current account balance in terms of the factors influencing the trade balance; the income balance2.4%59.5%9081.0
4.1.4.7the impact of expansionary and contractionary fiscal policy stances on the level of economic activity using the AE and AD/AS model2.9%66.9%6271.0
3.1.5.6effects of movements in the exchange rate3.1%70.3%1510.9
4.1.3.5the impact of changes in aggregate demand and aggregate supply on the equilibrium level of income/output using the AD/AS model2.4%62.3%6930.9
4.1.5.6the impact of expansionary and contractionary monetary policy stances on the level of economic activity using the AE and AD/AS model2.8%70.5%2540.8
3.2.0.4use economic information and data to identify trends and relationships in Australia’s international trade; analyse issues and events; make predictions on Australia’s international trade; link economic theory to contemporary economic events and issues; justify a conclusion2.0%58.6%850.8
3.1.2.6the impact of tariffs and subsidies using the demand and supply model on trade, market efficiency and the macroeconomy3.2%76.1%6570.8
4.1.4.2the macroeconomic policy objectives of the Australian Government2.4%68.6%2120.8
3.1.4.2factors that affect the terms of trade, including changes in commodity prices1.5%51.5%2310.7
4.2.0.4select and/or use economic information and data to identify trends and relationships in relation to Australia’s economic policy and management; analyse macroeconomic issues and events; make predictions on Australia’s economic policy and management; link economic theory to contemporary macroeconomic events and issues; justify a conclusion2.1%67.3%2760.7
4.1.1.2the relationship between the business cycle and economic indicators1.7%61.3%8280.7
3.1.5.5the factors that affect the exchange rate2.5%73.9%7880.7
4.1.4.8strengths and weaknesses of fiscal policy1.7%62.9%720.6
4.1.4.5methods of financing a budget deficit and the impact of government debt1.4%57.0%2540.6
4.1.4.3the different budget outcomes, i.e. balanced, surplus and deficit budgets1.1%51.0%5340.5
3.2.0.2apply mathematical techniques relevant to international trade, including calculating Australia’s trade intensity; opportunity cost ratios; balance of payments data, including balance on goods and services, income balance, current account balance; the terms of trade index; the exchange rate1.1%53.3%3060.5

Which command verbs cost the most marks

VerbShare of marksAverageAttemptsMarks at risk
explain41.0%65.9%46114.0
describe27.7%66.3%1679.3
analyse8.9%69.9%1532.7
identify5.1%79.0%501.1

Explain is both the lowest average at 65.9% and the costliest verb at 14.0 marks per 100, because it carries 41.0% of the paper. Each verb above is practised in the WACE Economics question bank, where the marking criteria show what SCSA expects the answer to do.

What this does not measure

Where to practise

Work the priority list from the top: Economic knowledge and understanding (Unit 3) and Economic knowledge and understanding (Unit 4) first, then the dot points above. Each topic page holds real SCSA questions with marking criteria attached. For what the papers actually cover, read WACE Economics most tested topics.

Frequently asked questions

Which WACE Economics past paper do students score lowest on?

The 2021 Exam, averaging 65.0% across 88 marked attempts on AusGrader. The 2024 Exam is the highest on 83.3%.

Which WACE Economics dot points give the best return on revision time?

3.1.1.1 (1.3 marks at risk per 100), 3.2.0.3 (1.2 marks at risk per 100) and 3.1.3.1 (1.1 marks at risk per 100). Marks at risk combines a dot point's share of paper marks with the marks students drop on it, so it ranks by recoverable marks and not by score alone.

How many attempts is each WACE Economics figure based on?

13,448 marked attempts overall, with the per-row count shown in every table. Any cut below 50 attempts is withheld instead of published.

Do these averages show how the SCSA cohort performed?

No. They are AusGrader users' marked attempts, a self-selected group practising when they chose to and often without exam timing. They corroborate what SCSA publishes about this subject and do not replace it.

Sources

  • AusGrader marking data, WACE Economics, AusGrader. 13,448 marked attempts on questions from board external papers, by self-selected AusGrader users. Not a SCSA cohort.
  • ATAR Economics Course Examination, SCSA, 2025. Source of the mark weightings behind every marks-at-risk column, across 6 papers from 2020 to 2025 and 820 marks. Dot-point numbering follows the current SCSA Economics syllabus.

Syllabus and assessment material referenced in this guide is used under licence, © School Curriculum and Standards Authority. See our SCSA licensing notice. The School Curriculum and Standards Authority does not endorse this publication or product.

Keep reading

Practise what you just read

Work through real SCSA Economics questions and get your written answers marked against the official criteria, instantly.