QCE Mathematical MethodsUpdated

QCE Mathematical Methods hardest topics

Across 20,380 marked attempts on AusGrader, QCE Mathematical Methods students average 60.8% on questions taken from board external papers. The lowest average of any command verb is evaluate on 55.0%, and the verb that costs the most marks is determine, which carries 57.5% of the paper against 7.0% for evaluate. These are self-selected users practising when they chose to, not the QCAA cohort under exam conditions.

How to read these numbers

  • The figures are AusGrader users' marked attempts, not QCAA results. They corroborate what the board publishes about this subject and do not stand in for it.
  • Any cut with fewer than 50 attempts is withheld, which on this page is 20 dot points and 18 verbs. Every figure shown carries its attempt count.
  • Scores cover questions mapped to the QCE Mathematical Methods syllabus from any board's external papers, which is why the sample is larger than the 12 QCAA papers alone. The paper table below is the exception and uses QCAA papers only.
  • Internal assessment and school-uploaded exams are excluded throughout, so these averages differ from the ones on QCE Mathematical Methods performance stats, which count every attempt.

Score by past paper

YearPaperAverageAttempts
2025Paper 167.4%472
2025Paper 263.7%732
2024Paper 166.3%637
2024Paper 260.5%429
2023Paper 164.2%447
2023Paper 265.2%355
2022Paper 170.2%466
2022Paper 268.3%300
2021Paper 176.9%822
2021Paper 273.3%274
2020Paper 160.1%469
2020Paper 265.9%306

The lowest average belongs to the 2020 Paper 1 on 60.1% from 469 attempts, and the highest to the 2021 Paper 1 on 76.9% from 822 attempts. A paper's average reflects both how hard it was and who chose to sit it, so treat the spread as a guide to which papers make demanding practice.

Score by question type

Question typeAverageAttempts
Multiple choice59.7%16,081
Short answer62.5%4,299

Score by unit

UnitAverageAttempts
Unit 3: Further calculus and introduction to statistics60.1%13,566
Unit 4: Further calculus, trigonometry and statistics62.0%7,858

An attempt counts once per unit, so a question assessed across two units appears in both rows and the column adds to slightly more than 20,380.

The priority list: heavy topics with low scores

Differentiation of exponential and logarithmic functions tops the list on 7.9 marks at risk per 100 paper marks, 2.6 ahead of Further integration.

The same cut at subtopic level

SubtopicShare of marksAverageAttemptsMarks at risk
Calculus of logarithmic functions17.7%59.8%3,4917.1
The second derivative and applications of differentiation10.9%51.4%3,3125.3
Applications of integration10.5%50.6%1,2455.2
Binomial distributions7.9%60.8%2,0253.1
Normal distribution7.2%58.5%1,6723.0
Anti-differentiation9.6%71.8%2,1142.7
Cosine and sine rules6.6%63.8%2742.4
General continuous random variables5.9%66.1%1,8032.0
Confidence intervals for proportions6.5%69.7%9412.0
Calculus of trigonometric functions3.7%55.4%8841.6
Differentiation rules3.2%60.9%1,6961.3
Sample proportions3.1%65.5%4241.1
Calculus of exponential functions2.9%66.9%1,8171.0
Fundamental theorem of calculus and definite integrals1.6%62.1%1,9680.6
Bernoulli distributions1.3%78.4%960.3

The same cut at dot-point level

Dot pointContentShare of marksAverageAttemptsMarks at risk
3.1.2.3Solve equations involving exponential and logarithmic functions with base ee, with and without technology9.1%64.4%1,1043.2
4.1.2.5Model and solve problems that involve definite integrals, including motion problems, with and without technology3.6%42.1%5392.1
3.1.2.5Model and solve problems that involve derivatives of exponential and logarithmic functions, with and without technology4.1%55.0%8011.8
4.3.2.4Calculate probabilities and quantiles associated with a given normal distribution, using technology4.2%56.4%8861.8
4.2.1.4Model and solve problems that involve the sine rule, cosine rule and the area formula in two- and three-dimensional contexts (including bearings, directions and angles of elevation and depression), with and without technology3.6%59.7%1321.4
3.3.1.3Understand the concepts of concavity and points of inflection and their relationship with the second derivative2.9%52.4%4701.4
4.1.2.1Calculate the area enclosed by a curve and the xx-axis over a given domain, with and without technology2.3%43.9%3421.3
4.3.1.2Understand the concepts of a probability density function, cumulative distribution function, and probabilities associated with a continuous random variable given by integrals; examine simple types of continuous random variables and use them in appropriate contexts3.4%63.5%1,0391.2
3.3.1.6Model and solve optimisation problems from a wide variety of fields using first and second derivatives, where the function to be optimised is either given or to be developed2.1%47.6%1,5801.1
4.3.2.5Model and solve problems that involve normal distributions, with and without technology (distribution tables are not required)2.4%55.8%1,2571.1
3.2.1.3Model and solve problems that involve derivatives of trigonometric functions, with and without technology2.1%49.7%6371.1
3.5.3.3Determine and use the probabilities P(X=r)=(nr)pr(1−p)n−rP(X = r) = \binom{n}{r} p^r (1 - p)^{n-r} associated with the binomial distribution with parameters nn and pp2.6%59.7%1,4081.1
3.1.2.4Use the rules ddxln⁡(x)=1x\frac{d}{dx}\ln(x) = \frac{1}{x} and ddxln⁡(f(x))=f′(x)f(x)\frac{d}{dx}\ln(f(x)) = \frac{f'(x)}{f(x)}1.9%47.1%1,1321.0
4.1.2.4Calculate total change by integrating instantaneous or marginal rates of change, with and without technology1.9%48.3%571.0
3.3.1.1Understand the concept of the second derivative as the rate of change of the first derivative function1.8%55.3%1770.8
3.1.2.1Recognise and determine the qualitative features of the graph of y=ln⁡(x)=log⁡e(x)y = \ln(x) = \log_e(x), including asymptote and intercept2.3%66.5%8680.8
3.2.2.2Use the product rule to determine the derivative of exponential, logarithmic and trigonometric functions, expressing derivatives in simplest and factorised form1.6%54.4%8290.7
3.1.1.4Use the rules ddxex=ex\frac{d}{dx}e^x = e^x and ddxef(x)=f′(x)ef(x)\frac{d}{dx}e^{f(x)} = f'(x)e^{f(x)}2.4%71.8%1,3570.7
4.5.1.6Model and solve problems that involve interval estimates for proportions, with and without technology2.3%70.9%5620.7
4.1.2.3Use the trapezoidal rule, ∫abf(x)dx≈w2[f(x0)+2(f(x1)+f(x2)+f(x3)+⋯+f(xn−1))+f(xn)]\int_a^b f(x) dx \approx \frac{w}{2}[f(x_0) + 2(f(x_1) + f(x_2) + f(x_3) + \dots + f(x_{n-1})) + f(x_n)], where w=b−anw = \frac{b-a}{n}, to approximate an area and the value of a definite integral, with and without technology1.4%53.8%2690.7

Which command verbs cost the most marks

VerbShare of marksAverageAttemptsMarks at risk
determine57.5%60.7%1,99122.6
evaluate7.0%55.0%1323.1
state1.9%71.1%1160.6
justify1.2%55.9%1230.5
calculate2.1%79.2%2330.4
explain0.7%59.4%620.3
estimate0.1%57.9%520.0
show0.1%78.9%920.0

Evaluate has the lowest average on the page at 55.0%, and it is not where the marks go. Determine averages 60.7% but carries 57.5% of the paper against 7.0%, so it puts 22.6 marks per 100 at risk against 3.1. For the plain ranking of verbs by score, and what QCAA has said about each, read the QCE Mathematical Methods study guide.

What this does not measure

Where to practise

Work the priority list from the top: Differentiation of exponential and logarithmic functions and Further integration first, then the dot points above. Each topic page holds real QCAA questions with marking criteria attached. For what the papers actually cover, read QCE Mathematical Methods most tested topics.

Frequently asked questions

Which QCE Mathematical Methods past paper do students score lowest on?

The 2020 Paper 1, averaging 60.1% across 469 marked attempts on AusGrader. The 2021 Paper 1 is the highest on 76.9%.

Which QCE Mathematical Methods dot points give the best return on revision time?

3.1.2.3 (3.2 marks at risk per 100), 4.1.2.5 (2.1 marks at risk per 100) and 3.1.2.5 (1.8 marks at risk per 100). Marks at risk combines a dot point's share of paper marks with the marks students drop on it, so it ranks by recoverable marks and not by score alone.

How many attempts is each QCE Mathematical Methods figure based on?

20,380 marked attempts overall, with the per-row count shown in every table. Any cut below 50 attempts is withheld instead of published.

Do these averages show how the QCAA cohort performed?

No. They are AusGrader users' marked attempts, a self-selected group practising when they chose to and often without exam timing. They corroborate what QCAA publishes about this subject and do not replace it.

Sources

  • AusGrader marking data, QCE Mathematical Methods, AusGrader. 20,380 marked attempts on questions from board external papers, by self-selected AusGrader users. Not a QCAA cohort.
  • Mathematical Methods External Assessment, QCAA, 2025. Source of the mark weightings behind every marks-at-risk column, across 12 papers from 2020 to 2025 and 669 marks. Dot-point numbering follows the current QCAA Mathematical Methods syllabus.

Syllabus and assessment material referenced in this guide is © State of Queensland (Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority), licensed under CC BY 4.0. See our QCAA licensing notice. AusGrader is an independent study tool and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by the QCAA.

Keep reading

Practise what you just read

Work through real QCAA Mathematical Methods questions and get your written answers marked against the official criteria, instantly.