WACE Physical Education Studies hardest topics
Across 10,081 marked attempts on AusGrader, WACE Physical Education Studies students average 72.2% on questions taken from board external papers. The lowest average of any command verb is justify on 58.3%, and the verb that costs the most marks is explain, which carries 25.4% of the paper against 4.9% for justify. These are self-selected users practising when they chose to, not the SCSA cohort under exam conditions.
How to read these numbers
- The figures are AusGrader users' marked attempts, not SCSA results. They corroborate what the board publishes about this subject and do not stand in for it.
- Any cut with fewer than 50 attempts is withheld, which on this page is 12 dot points and 19 verbs. Every figure shown carries its attempt count.
- Scores cover questions mapped to the WACE Physical Education Studies syllabus from any board's external papers, which is why the sample is larger than the 6 SCSA papers alone. The paper table below is the exception and uses SCSA papers only.
- Internal assessment and school-uploaded exams are excluded throughout, so these averages differ from the ones on WACE Physical Education Studies performance stats, which count every attempt.
Score by past paper
| Year | Exam | Average | Attempts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Exam | 70.6% | 144 |
| 2024 | Exam | 75.0% | 197 |
| 2023 | Exam | 71.7% | 158 |
| 2022 | Exam | 78.6% | 136 |
| 2021 | Exam | 74.4% | 130 |
| 2020 | Exam | 63.8% | 136 |
The lowest average belongs to the 2020 Exam on 63.8% from 136 attempts, and the highest to the 2022 Exam on 78.6% from 136 attempts. A paper's average reflects both how hard it was and who chose to sit it, so treat the spread as a guide to which papers make demanding practice.
Score by question type
| Question type | Average | Attempts |
|---|---|---|
| Extended response | 53.8% | 55 |
| Short answer | 71.7% | 1,882 |
| Multiple choice | 74.1% | 8,144 |
Score by unit
| Unit | Average | Attempts |
|---|---|---|
| Unit 3: Developing and Maintaining Physical Performance | 71.7% | 5,807 |
| Unit 4: Enhancing and Sustaining Physical Performance | 73.0% | 4,295 |
An attempt counts once per unit, so a question assessed across two units appears in both rows and the column adds to slightly more than 10,081.
The priority list: heavy topics with low scores
| Topic | Share of marks | Average | Attempts | Marks at risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exercise physiology | 32.3% | 71.9% | 4,364 | 9.1 |
| Biomechanics | 26.1% | 69.6% | 1,697 | 7.9 |
| Functional anatomy | 15.6% | 71.0% | 1,443 | 4.5 |
| Motor learning and coaching | 15.1% | 73.7% | 1,683 | 4.0 |
| Sport psychology | 10.9% | 80.4% | 894 | 2.1 |
Exercise physiology tops the list on 9.1 marks at risk per 100 paper marks, 1.2 ahead of Biomechanics.
The same cut at dot-point level
| Dot point | Content | Share of marks | Average | Attempts | Marks at risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3.3 | considerations for performing in varying environmental conditions (heat/humidity, cold, altitude) temperature regulation mechanisms (radiation, convection, conduction, evaporation); physiological changes in these environments; acclimatisation processes and the adaptations gained; strategies to manage performance in these environments | 8.5% | 53.7% | 177 | 3.9 |
| 3.3.5 | components of periodisation micro cycle; meso cycle; macro cycle; pre-season (preparation); in-season (competition); off-season (transition) | 5.2% | 55.2% | 189 | 2.3 |
| 3.3.1 | relationship between energy demands and nutritional requirements pre-, during and post-competitive sporting activity fats; proteins; carbohydrates; glycaemic index (low and high) | 6.2% | 66.6% | 1,199 | 2.1 |
| 4.3.3 | application of biomechanical principles to analyse physical skills balance; base of support; height of centre of gravity; line of centre of gravity; mass; summation of forces; simultaneous; sequential/ segmental interaction; optimal projection | 5.2% | 69.5% | 843 | 1.6 |
| 4.3.1 | impulse–momentum relationship characteristics of the interacting bodies affecting coefficient of restitution in the application to sport; temperature; equipment and surfaces; velocity | 4.7% | 70.1% | 514 | 1.4 |
| 3.3.6 | principles of training peaking; tapering; recovery (including strategies); maintenance | 6.0% | 76.7% | 2,462 | 1.4 |
| 3.2.8 | characteristics of fast and slow twitch fibres and their relationship to physical performance types (sprint, endurance) Type I; Type IIa; Type IIb | 4.6% | 69.8% | 786 | 1.4 |
| 4.3.2 | definition of, application and relationship between the following concepts in sport moment of inertia; angular velocity; conservation of angular momentum; third class levers within the body and as applied to sporting contexts; resistance arm; force arm | 4.5% | 71.6% | 330 | 1.3 |
| 4.4.1 | strategies used pre- and during performance, to manage stress, motivation, concentration, self-confidence and arousal levels self-talk; relaxation; performance routines; goal-setting; imagery | 4.9% | 79.5% | 849 | 1.0 |
| 4.2.7 | learning and skill development in relation to correction and improvement of self and others use of video analysis; checklists; peer/mentor/coach feedback; questionnaires | 3.9% | 75.7% | 583 | 0.9 |
| 3.2.7 | relationship between muscle contraction and nerve function ‘all or none’ law; motor unit size and number; fibre recruitment (preferential recruitment); frequency of impulse | 1.8% | 67.3% | 1,032 | 0.6 |
| 3.3.4 | physiological risks and benefits associated with the use of performance enhancers protein powders; anabolic steroids; caffeine; creatine; EPO; blood doping | 2.5% | 76.5% | 55 | 0.6 |
| 4.2.4 | use of the Knudson and Morrison model through the application of the preparation, observation, evaluation, intervention and re-observation of tasks to improve performance | 2.4% | 83.4% | 110 | 0.4 |
Which command verbs cost the most marks
| Verb | Share of marks | Average | Attempts | Marks at risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| explain | 25.4% | 69.1% | 640 | 7.8 |
| outline | 21.3% | 73.4% | 274 | 5.7 |
| describe | 21.7% | 75.3% | 234 | 5.4 |
| identify | 17.3% | 73.7% | 133 | 4.5 |
| name | 10.1% | 72.5% | 130 | 2.8 |
| justify | 4.9% | 58.3% | 60 | 2.0 |
| discuss | 4.7% | 69.7% | 184 | 1.4 |
| state | 2.0% | 83.8% | 174 | 0.3 |
Justify has the lowest average on the page at 58.3%, and it is not where the marks go. Explain averages 69.1% but carries 25.4% of the paper against 4.9%, so it puts 7.8 marks per 100 at risk against 2.0. Each verb above is practised in the WACE Physical Education Studies question bank, where the marking criteria show what SCSA expects the answer to do.
What this does not measure
Where to practise
Work the priority list from the top: Exercise physiology and Biomechanics first, then the dot points above. Each topic page holds real SCSA questions with marking criteria attached. For what the papers actually cover, read WACE Physical Education Studies most tested topics.
Frequently asked questions
Which WACE Physical Education Studies past paper do students score lowest on?
The 2020 Exam, averaging 63.8% across 136 marked attempts on AusGrader. The 2022 Exam is the highest on 78.6%.
Which WACE Physical Education Studies dot points give the best return on revision time?
3.3.3 (3.9 marks at risk per 100), 3.3.5 (2.3 marks at risk per 100) and 3.3.1 (2.1 marks at risk per 100). Marks at risk combines a dot point's share of paper marks with the marks students drop on it, so it ranks by recoverable marks and not by score alone.
How many attempts is each WACE Physical Education Studies figure based on?
10,081 marked attempts overall, with the per-row count shown in every table. Any cut below 50 attempts is withheld instead of published.
Do these averages show how the SCSA cohort performed?
No. They are AusGrader users' marked attempts, a self-selected group practising when they chose to and often without exam timing. They corroborate what SCSA publishes about this subject and do not replace it.
Sources
- AusGrader marking data, WACE Physical Education Studies, AusGrader. 10,081 marked attempts on questions from board external papers, by self-selected AusGrader users. Not a SCSA cohort.
- ATAR Physical Education Studies Course Examination, SCSA, 2025. Source of the mark weightings behind every marks-at-risk column, across 6 papers from 2020 to 2025 and 900 marks. Dot-point numbering follows the current SCSA Physical Education Studies syllabus.
Syllabus and assessment material referenced in this guide is used under licence, © School Curriculum and Standards Authority. See our SCSA licensing notice. The School Curriculum and Standards Authority does not endorse this publication or product.
Keep reading
Practise what you just read
Work through real SCSA Physical Education Studies questions and get your written answers marked against the official criteria, instantly.