QCE Business

QCE Business most tested topics

Across the six QCAA Business external papers from 2020 to 2025, Transformation of a business carries 100.0% of the marks. At dot-point level 4.2.0.9 carries 21.8% of paper marks, and zero of the 9 dot points that the board assesses externally have not appeared in one of these papers. Every percentage below covers the 100.0% of marks that map to a syllabus dot point.

Computed from 6 QCAA Business external papers, 2020 to 2025: 27 questions, 27 question parts and 233 marks.

Unit, topic and dot-point shares below are of the 233 marks that map to a dot point, so each of those tables adds to 100%. 13 of the 27 parts are assessed against more than one dot point, and their 167 marks are divided evenly between the dot points they cover.

What these papers are

YearExamQuestionsMarks
2025Exam441
2024Exam538
2023Exam435
2022Exam539
2021Exam535
2020Exam445

Marks by unit

UnitShare of marks
Unit 4: Business evolution100.0%

Marks by topic

TopicShare of marksPapers it appears inYears
Transformation of a business100.0%6 of 66 of 6

Marks by dot point

Dot-point numbers and wording are QCAA's own. Where a dot point is written as a list, its items run together here separated by semicolons.

Dot pointContentTopicShare of marksPapers
4.2.0.9Create responses that communicate meaning to suit the intended audience, context and purpose, e.g. using paragraph responses; visual representations (diagrams, graphs, tables, analytical tools or decision-making matrix); extended responses (written, spoken or multimodal presentation)Transformation of a business21.8%6 of 6
4.2.0.8Evaluate using business criteria financial management strategies for transforming a business to make a decision and propose a recommendation/s; human resources management strategies for transforming a business to make a decision and propose a recommendation/s; marketing management strategies for transforming a business to make a decision and propose a recommendation/s; operations management strategies for transforming a business to make a decision and propose a recommendation/sTransformation of a business21.6%6 of 6
4.2.0.7Analyse and interpret the business situation by selecting data and information relating to a business that has undertaken change management using SWOT analysis. Interpret relationship/s and trend/s in the SWOT analysis to draw conclusions about the implications of change management on financial, human resources, marketing and operations sections/strategies of the business; a business in the post-maturity stage using force field analysis. Interpret relationship/s and trend/s in the force field analysis to draw conclusions about the implications of transformation on the businessTransformation of a business20.7%5 of 6
4.2.0.3Explain the possible outcomes for a business in the post-maturity stage (renewal); change management; drivers of change, including corporate culture, management styles, organisational structures, competition and legislative compliance; performance management; the theories and models of change management, including Lewin and Kotter; management styles across the continuum, including autocratic, persuasive, consultative, participative and laissez-faire; management strategies for overcoming resistance to change, including communication, participation, negotiation, manipulation and threat; the force field analytical toolTransformation of a business17.2%6 of 6
4.2.0.5Explain the relationship between change management theories, including Lewin, Kotter, and business transformation; force field analysis and change management; the strategies for overcoming resistance to change and human resources management; strategic planning and vision for change management; drivers of change and transformation or renewalTransformation of a business7.5%5 of 6
4.2.0.2Describe business facts and characteristics of the internal, external operating and macro environmental factors that influence the transformation of a businessTransformation of a business5.2%4 of 6
4.2.0.4Explain the role of consultants and professional services assisting management for a business in the post-maturity stage; performance management when transforming a business, including outcomes of redundancy, retraining and development in renewalTransformation of a business2.8%3 of 6
4.2.0.1Describe business facts and characteristics of business situations relating to a business in the post-maturity stage (renewal) of the business life cycleTransformation of a business2.6%1 of 6
4.2.0.6Explain the interrelationships between performance management, change management and business transformationTransformation of a business0.6%1 of 6

These nine dot points are every dot point these 6 papers have assessed and carry 100.0% of the paper marks, and 0 of the 9 externally assessable dot points have not been assessed in any of them. Content that has not appeared is still examinable.

What has moved between papers

No topic's share moved by more than 3.0 percentage points between the 2020 to 2022 papers and the 2023 to 2025 papers. The largest movement was 0.0 points, which is inside the range two papers a year produce by chance, so nothing here is a trend to revise around.

How the papers are built

Short answer carries 60.1% of the marks across these 6 papers.

Question typeShare of marksMarksParts
Short answer60.1%14023
Extended response39.9%934
VerbShare of marksMarksParts
identify57.9%13515
evaluate54.5%1276
interpret48.5%1135
propose44.2%1035
draw39.9%934
analyse34.8%816
explain23.6%5513
describe16.3%385

What these percentages do not tell you

Where to practise

Every topic above links to its own page of real QCAA questions with marking criteria and average scores attached: Transformation of a business. For the full question bank start at QCE Business.

Frequently asked questions

Which topic carries the most marks in the QCE Business external exam?

Transformation of a business carries 100.0% of the marks across the 6 QCAA papers from 2020 to 2025, because it is the only topic these papers assess. The separation is at dot-point level, where 4.2.0.9 carries 21.8% of paper marks.

How are marks split between question types in the QCE Business exam?

Short answer carries 60.1% of the marks and extended response carries 39.9% of the marks, measured across 6 papers and 233 marks from 2020 to 2025.

Has the topic balance changed in recent QCE Business papers?

No. Comparing the 2020 to 2022 papers with the 2023 to 2025 papers, the largest movement in any topic's share was 0.0 percentage points, which is too small to plan revision around.

How many past papers is this QCE Business analysis based on?

6 QCAA external papers from 2020 to 2025, covering 27 questions and 233 marks. 0.0% of those marks carry no dot-point mapping and sit outside the percentages.

Sources

  • Business External Assessment, QCAA, 2025. 6 papers, 2020 to 2025, covering 27 questions and 233 marks. Listed individually in the table at the top of this guide. Dot-point numbering follows the current QCAA Business syllabus.

Syllabus and assessment material referenced in this guide is © State of Queensland (Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority), licensed under CC BY 4.0. See our QCAA licensing notice. AusGrader is an independent study tool and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by the QCAA.

Practise what you just read

Work through real QCAA Business questions and get your written answers marked against the official criteria, instantly.